
FARMA GLYCERIN
Price on request
- Min. order
- —
- Lead time
- —
Cas No: 56-81-5
Appearance: Colorless, odorless, slightly sweet viscous liquid.
Chemical Name: E422, 1,2,3-propanetriol, glycerol
Chemical Formula: C3H8O3
Packaging: 250 kg drums or 1 ton IBCs
Description and Applications:
Glycerin (glycerol) is an organic compound commonly sourced from animal and vegetable fats. It is a clear, odorless liquid at room temperature with a sweet taste. Common uses include soap production and many pharmaceutical formulations.
Uses:
- Food and beverages: humectant, solvent and sweetening agent; helps preserve foods.
- Ice cream: texture modifier.
- Low-fat foods: bulking agent; in liqueurs: thickener.
- Used as a sugar substitute; sweetness about 60% of sucrose; caloric value similar to table sugar; does not raise blood glucose levels.
- Used in cough syrups.
- Included in topical ointments for diabetes-related skin products.
- Used as suppositories for constipation.
- Personal care products: solvent and lubricant in toothpastes, mouthwashes, skin care, shaving creams and hair care products.
- Soap making: secondary ingredient.
- Candle making.
- Hookah (shisha) tobacco: humectant.
- Veterinary: used as an effective drench for bovine ketosis due to glucogenic effect; dosing example: on first day twice 225 g, then once daily 115 g orally.
- Glycerin is a suitable vehicle for many pharmaceutical dosage forms in animals, including rectal preparations.



